Privacy Policy

Use of this website by you constitutes acceptance of this privacypolicy. If you do not wish to accept this privacy policy, please leave this website immediately.

The purpose of this policy is:

  • to assure you that we recognise and fully respect the privacy and personal data of the visitors to this website and
  • to explain what personal information we collect from this website and how we ensure its best protection.

This privacy policy covers only information which is collected by the Law Society from this website. It does not cover information which the Law Society holds about solicitors and other regulated persons in pursuance of its statutory functions and duties under the Solicitors Act 1974.

Data protection

The Law Society complies with the Data Protection Act 1998. It is the data controller and sole owner of the personal data collected on this website.

The Law Society does not sell, share or transfer this information except as set out in this privacy policy.

We use up-to-date industry procedures to keep personal data as safe and secure as possible and to protect against loss, unauthorised disclosure or access.

The Law Society uses your information for the purposes of advertising, marketing and public relations and only for long as necessary for those purposes.

You can request a copy of the details that we hold about you. A small fee may be payable.

Registration and registration information

It is not necessary for you to register with us in order to access this website. But if you do register it will allow us to personalise our services and offer you some additional benefits.

If you apply for a job without registering, we will collect your name, email and your CV if you upload it.

If you register, we will collect your name, your email and any information that you store in your online profile, including your CV. If you do register, you are responsible for protecting your password and user name and must not share them with or disclose them to anyone else.

When you register, the basic personal information about you which we collect is: your name and your email address. and your email.

We use this information to improve our services to you, for example, by providing you by e-mail with an update of information about our services and products.

Email job alerts

You can also request email job alerts to be received either in plain text or html versions, with the frequency available on either a daily or weekly basis.

Changing the information we hold about you

If you would like to change the registration information we hold about you or want to it to be removed from our registration database, or if you want to change the email address at which you receive email job alerts or the format or frequency of the email job alerts, you may do so by returning to the personalisation area and changing or removing your details as you wish.

Third Parties

If you register with this site and choose to upload your CV to your profile, your profile will automatically be made available to employers, including recruitment consultants through the site's CV search facility. You can choose whether or not you wish to make your CV available to employers in your profile settings.

You can do this when you create your profile or at any time afterwards.

We will not disclose any other information we have already collected about you without your consent other than where required to do so by law. At all times, the Law Society will control and be responsible for the use of your information.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer while you are visiting a website. Cookies help to make websites work. They also provide us with information about how users interact with our site. We use this information to improve your experience on our website.

We do not use cookies to collect information that identifies you personally.

The law about cookies changed in May 2011. Websites must get your agreement before they set a cookie on your computer or handheld device.

We are working to find the best way to get your agreement to set cookies without disrupting your experience of our website.

In the meantime, you can tell your web browser to notify you whenever a website attempts to set a cookie. You can also tell your browser to refuse all cookies, although doing so will affect your experience of many websites.

Changes to this privacy policy

The internet and data privacy best practice are both developing. We therefore reserve the right to revise this policy at any time. If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

Consent

By using this website you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in the manner set out above.